For London and the South:
0207 903 5144
For Manchester and the North:
0161 839 5117
Email a solicitor direct:
Cookie Policy

Hammond Trotter Cookie Policy


Your Personal data

Any personal data that we collect is collected and stored in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We collect a variety of data including the browsers and devices that our visitors use to read our website, where visitors come from and which links they have clicked on to get to our web site, the server address of our visitors and the time and date of their visit.

This information is collected from all website visitors and we use it to help us to identify the most popular information on our website so that we can create more useful content in the future. The statistical data that we collect is only used to measure the performance and demand of our own website, except in the event of a security breach, where this data may be used to trace the source of the breach.

Any personal information that you provide to us will only be used for the purpose that we state at the time that it is collected. This information will not be disclosed to any third party except where permitted by the Data Protection Act.

We do not give out or sell personal information to any third party. If you have any concerns regarding the data that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details on our home page.



About Cookies

A website can use cookies (a small file stored on your computer or mobile device), to store information about your visit. This is often necessary for a service that the website is providing, such as remembering the items in a shopping cart or remembering that you have logged on to the members area of a website.

Sometimes cookies are not necessary to provide the service requested, but may be useful to your visit by remembering your preferences for viewing the website.

There are two main types of cookie, first party cookies, set by the website directly and third party cookies, set by other services that the website may use such as a video streaming service or a website analytics service.



You can find out more about cookies and how to stop or restrict their use by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How we use Cookies

Our website does not set any first party cookies, however third party cookies may be set by the services that our website uses.

Our site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets third party cookies in order to build up a statistical picture of how each visitor uses our website and to help us identify what type of content is most useful to our visitors

Google do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Google except where you consent, they are required to do so by law, or where they employ the processing services of a third party. You can read the latest version of Google’s privacy policy for more information on how they use cookies www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

By using our site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above
Request a Call back

For London and the South:
0207 903 5144
For Manchester and the North:
0161 839 5117